Dictionary › 三十
三十
sān shí
What 三十 means
- thirty
- 30
The characters in 三十
Example sentences
-
数到三十。Count to thirty.
-
我三十岁。I'm thirty.
-
我三十二岁。I'm 32 years old.
-
我穿三十七号。I wear a size 37.
-
你欠我三十美元。Nǐ qiàn wǒ sānshí Měiyuán.You owe me thirty bucks.
-
这个要三十欧元。Zhège yào sānshí ōuyuán.This will cost €30.
Words starting with 三十
- 三十二相sān shí èr xiàngthe thirty-two physical characteristics of Buddha
- 三十六计sān shí liù jìThe Thirty-Six Stratagems, a Chinese essay used to illustrate a series of stratagems used…
- 三十而立sān shí ér lìthirty years old and therefore independent (idiom, from Confucius)
- 三十二位元sān shí èr wèi yuán32-bit (computing)
- 三十八度线sān shí bā dù xiàn38th parallel; dividing line agreed at Yalta between US and Soviet zones of influence in…
- 三十六字母sān shí liù zì mǔthirty six initial consonants of Song phonetic theory
- 三十六计,走为上策sān shí liù jì , zǒu wéi shàng cèof the thirty-six stratagems, the best option is to flee (idiom)…
- 三十年河东,三十年河西sān shí nián hé dōng , sān shí nián hé xīthe river flows thirty years to the East, thirty years to the West (proverb)…
- 三十六计,走为上计sān shí liù jì , zǒu wéi shàng jìsee 三十六計,三十六计,走为上策
Words containing 三十
- 大年三十dà nián sān shílast day of the lunar year; Chinese New Year's Eve
- 年三十nián sān shílast day of the lunar year; Chinese New Year's Eve
Looking a word up is not learning it. GraphChinese puts all of HSK 1–6 into one dependency graph, teaches each piece only once its prerequisites are solid, and schedules reviews to land just before you would forget.
Start learning — $49 lifetime