Dictionary › 不下
不下
bù xià
What 不下 means
- to be not less than (a certain quantity, amount etc)
The characters in 不下
Example sentences
-
我放不下。I couldn't let it go.
-
不下雪了。It is not snowing.
Words starting with 不下
Words containing 不下
- 吃不下chī bu xiànot feel like eating; be unable to eat any more
- 居高不下jū gāo bù xià(of prices, rates etc) to remain high
- 过不下guò bu xiàto be unable to continue living (in a certain manner); to be unable to make a living
- 相持不下xiāng chí bù xiàat a stalemate; deadlocked; in unrelenting mutual opposition
- 活不下去huó bù xià quimpossible to make a living
- 放不下fàng bu xiàto have no room to put sth; to be unable to let go
- 放不下心fàng bu xià xīncannot stop worrying
- 争执不下zhēng zhí bù xiàto quarrel endlessly
Sounds the same
Read bù xià, tone for tone, but written differently.
Looking a word up is not learning it. GraphChinese puts all of HSK 1–6 into one dependency graph, teaches each piece only once its prerequisites are solid, and schedules reviews to land just before you would forget.
Start learning — $49 lifetime