Dictionary › 剥
剥
bō
What 剥 means
- to peel
- to skin
- to flay
- to shuck
Other readings
Example sentences
-
我给你剥橙子。I'll peel an orange for you.
-
胎盘早剥很危险。Tāipán zǎo bō hěn wēixiǎn.Early removal of the placenta is very dangerous.
-
齐里用指甲剥枇杷。Ziri uses his fingernail to peel loquats.
-
没有人能剥夺你的人权。Méiyǒu rén néng bōduó nǐ de rénquán.No one can deprive of your human rights.
-
我五年前做了网膜剥离。Wǒ wǔ niánqián zuò le wǎngmó bōlí.I had retinal detachment five years ago.
-
查尔斯剥开了你的香蕉。Charles peels your banana.
Words starting with 剥
- 剥削bō xuēto exploit; exploitation
- 剥夺bō duóto deprive; to expropriate; to strip (sb of his property)
- 剥离bō líto peel; to strip; to peel off
- 剥落bō luòto peel off
- 剥皮bāo píto skin; to flay; to peel; (fig.) (coll.) to haul (sb) over the coals; also pr. bō pí
- 剥掉bō diàoto peel off; to strip off
- 剥除bō chúto strip off; to peel off; to remove (esp. unwanted parts)
- 剥削者bō xuē zhěexploiter (of labor)
- 剥采比bō cǎi bǐstripping-to-ore ratio; stripping ratio
- 剥皮器bō pí qìpeeler (e.g. for vegetables)
- 剥削阶级bō xuē jiē jíexploiting class (in Marxist theory)
- 剥蚀bō shíto corrode; to expose by corrosion (geology)
- 剥皮钳bāo pí qiánwire stripper
- 剥啄bō zhuó(onomatopoeia) tap (on a door or window)
Words containing 剥
- 盘剥pán bōto exploit; to practice usury
- 刻剥kè bōto grab money; to exploit
- 现剥xiàn bāo(of fruit, prawns etc) peeled on the spot; Taiwan pr. xiàn bō
- 鲜剥xiān bāo(of fruit, prawns etc) freshly peeled; Taiwan pr. xiān bō
- 被剥削者bèi bō xuē zhěperson suffering exploitation; the workers in Marxist theory
- 资产剥离zī chǎn bō líasset stripping
- 毕毕剥剥bì bì bō bō(onomatopoeia) sound of knocking or bursting
- 生吞活剥shēng tūn huó bōto swallow whole (idiom); fig. to apply uncritically
- 斑剥bān bōmottled and peeling off in places
- 抽丝剥茧chōu sī bō jiǎn(lit.) to unwind the silk thread from the cocoon (idiom); (fig.) to unravel a mystery…
Characters that look like 剥
Easy to confuse on sight. Compare them side by side once and the pair stops costing you.
- 测cèto survey; to measure; to conjecture
- 钥yuèkey; also pr. yào
- 骇hàito astonish; to startle; to hack (computing, loanword)
- 荆jīngchaste tree or its berry (Vitex agnus-castus); (literary) cane or switch made from a…
- 俐lìused in 伶俐
- 阄jiūlots (to be drawn); lot (in a game of chance)
Sounds the same
Read bō, tone for tone, but written differently.
- 播(bound form) to sow (seeds); to spread (ideas, rumors etc)…
- 波wave; ripple; storm
- 拨to push aside with the hand, foot, a stick etc; to dial; to allocate
- 钵small earthenware plate or basin; a monk's alms bowl; Sanskrit paatra
- 般used in 般若
- 啵(onomatopoeia) to bubble
- 菠spinach
- 砵alms bowl
- 盋obscure variant of 钵
- 饽cake; biscuit
- 嶓name of a mountain
- 癶Kangxi radical 105, known as 登字头
Looking a word up is not learning it. GraphChinese puts all of HSK 1–6 into one dependency graph, teaches each piece only once its prerequisites are solid, and schedules reviews to land just before you would forget.
Start learning — $49 lifetime