Dictionary › 百合
百合
bǎi hé
What 百合 means
- (botany) lily
- anime/gamesslangyuri (genre depicting romantic or intimate relationships between women)
The characters in 百合
Example sentences
-
花园里全是紫百合。The garden was full of purple lilies.
-
百合的香气充满了整个房间。Bǎihé de xiāngqì chōngmǎn le zhěnggè fángjiān.A smell of lilies filled the room.
Words starting with 百合
- 百合花bǎi hé huālily; fig. pure and spotless person; virgin
- 百合子Bǎi hé zǐYuriko, Japanese female given name
- 百合科bǎi hé kēLiliaceae; the lily family
- 百合花饰bǎi hé huā shìfleur-de-lis (armorial symbol)
Words containing 百合
- 海百合hǎi bǎi hésea lily; crinoid
- 法国百合Fǎ guó bǎi héartichoke
- 小池百合子Xiǎo chí Bǎi hé ziKOIKE Yuriko (1952-), Japanese LDP politician, minister of defense during 2008
Looking a word up is not learning it. GraphChinese puts all of HSK 1–6 into one dependency graph, teaches each piece only once its prerequisites are solid, and schedules reviews to land just before you would forget.
Start learning — $49 lifetime