Dictionary › 续
续
xù
What 续 means
- to continue
- to replenish
Example sentences
-
继续!Continue!
-
请继续。Please continue.
-
继续听。Keep listening.
-
继续走。Keep going.
-
继续看。Keep reading.
-
继续看!Keep looking.
Words starting with 续
- 续集xù jísequel; next episode (of TV series etc)
- 续签xù qiānto renew a contract; contract extension
- 续作xù zuòsequel
- 续保xù bǎorenewal of insurance
- 续书xù shūsequel; continuation of a book
- 续约xù yuēto renew or extend a contract
- 续续xù xùcontinuous; on and on; running
- 续费xù fèito renew a subscription
- 续订xù dìngto renew
- 续增xù zēngaddition; appendix; addendum
- 续西游记Xù Xī yóu Jìone of three Ming dynasty sequels to Journey to the West 西游记
- 续编xù biānsequel; continuation (of a serial publication)
- 续命xù mìngto prolong life; to extend one's lifespan; (fig.) to enable sth to keep going…
- 续随子xù suí zicaper (Capparis spinosa)
- 续假xù jiàextended leave; prolonged absence
- 续航xù háng(of an airplane, ship, vehicle etc) to continue a journey without refueling…
- 续租xù zūto renew a lease
- 续发感染xù fā gǎn rǎnsecondary infection
- 续借xù jièextended borrowing (e.g. library renewal)
- 续杯xù bēito refill (a beverage cup)
- 续篇xù piānsequel; continuation (of a story)
- 续跌xù diēto continue to fall (of share prices)
- 续娶xù qǔto remarry
- 续弦xù xián(literary) (of a widower) to remarry
Words containing 续
- 继续jì xùto continue; to proceed with; to go on with
- 持续chí xùto continue; to persist; to last
- 手续shǒu xùprocedure; formalities
- 连续剧lián xù jùserialized drama; dramatic series; show in parts
- 陆续lù xùin turn; successively; one after the other
- 延续yán xùto continue; to go on; to last
- 断断续续duàn duàn xù xùintermittent; off and on; discontinuous
- 连续lián xùcontinuous; in a row; serial
- 手续费shǒu xù fèiservice charge; processing fee; commission
- 待续dài xùto be continued
- 后续hòu xùfollow-up; (dialect) to remarry
- 陆陆续续lù lù xù xùin succession; one after another; continuously
- 连续性lián xù xìngcontinuity
- 接续jiē xùto follow; to continue
- 连续不断lián xù bù duàncontinuous; unceasing
- 断续duàn xùintermittent
- 可持续kě chí xùsustainable
- 持续时间chí xù shí jiānduration
- 可持续发展kě chí xù fā zhǎnsustainable development
- 存续cún xùto continue to exist
- 继续教育jì xù jiào yùcontinuing education
- 不连续bù lián xùdiscontinuous; discrete
- 连续犯lián xù fànsuccessive offenses; serial crime
- 连续集lián xù jíTV series
Characters built on 卖
These share the phonetic component 卖 (mài), which is why their readings rhyme. Learning them as a family is far cheaper than learning them one at a time.
- 读dúto read out; to read aloud; to read; to attend (school); to study (a subject in school)
- 赎shúto redeem; to ransom
- 渎dúdisrespectful; (literary) ditch
- 犊dúcalf; sacrificial victim
- 牍dúdocuments
- 黩dúblacken; constantly; to insult
- 椟dúcabinet; case; casket
Characters that look like 续
Easy to confuse on sight. Compare them side by side once and the pair stops costing you.
- 绩jìto spin (hemp etc); merit; accomplishment
- 缓huǎnslow; unhurried; sluggish
- 锁suǒto lock; to lock up; a lock
- 绣xiùto embroider; embroidery
- 犊dúcalf; sacrificial victim
- 缕lǚstrand; thread; detailed
Sounds the same
Read xù, tone for tone, but written differently.
- 序(bound form) order; sequence; (bound form) introductory; initial; preface
- 叙to narrate; to chat
- 绪beginnings; clues; mental state
- 蓄to store up; to grow (e.g. a beard); to entertain (ideas)
- 畜to raise (animals)
- 酗drunk
- 恤anxiety; sympathy; to sympathize
- 旭dawn; rising sun
- 絮cotton wadding; fig. padding; long-winded
- 婿son-in-law; husband
- 煦balmy; nicely warm; cozy
- 蓿clover; lucerne; Taiwan pr. sù
Looking a word up is not learning it. GraphChinese puts all of HSK 1–6 into one dependency graph, teaches each piece only once its prerequisites are solid, and schedules reviews to land just before you would forget.
Start learning — $49 lifetime