Dictionary › 证人
证人
zhèng rén
What 证人 means
- witness
The characters in 证人
Example sentences
-
你曾是一宗司法案件的证人?Nǐ céng shì yī zōng sīfǎ ànjiàn de zhèngrén?Have you ever served as a witness in a court case?
-
我相信马太, 马可, 路加和约翰 所说的话。假如我在一场车祸中是受害者的话,如果他们成为我的证人(目击者)我会很欣慰。Wǒ xiāngxìn Mǎtài, mǎ kě, Lùjiā héyuē hàn suǒ shuō dehuà. jiǎrú wǒ zài yī chǎng chēhuò zhōng shì shòuhàizhě dehuà, rúguǒ tāmen chéngwéi wǒ de zhèngrén ( mùjīzhě ) wǒ huì hěn xīnwèi.I trust what Matthew, Mark, Luke and John said, and if I were ever the victim in a car accident I'd be very happy if they were my witnesses.
-
我们来自世界各地,有不同的文化背景,说不同的语言。可是,我们十分团结,大家都有同样的目标。最重要的是,我们都渴望尊荣耶和华,耶和华就是圣经所说的上帝,他是万物的创造主。我们尽力效法耶稣基督,以身为基督徒为荣。我们每个人都常常花时间帮助别人认识圣经和上帝的王国。由于我们为耶和华上帝和他的王国作见证,也就是向别人传讲上帝和他王国的真理,所以我们称为耶和华见证人。We come from hundreds of ethnic and language backgrounds, yet we are united by common goals. Above all, we want to honor Jehovah, the God of the Bible and the Creator of all things. We do our best to imitate Jesus Christ and are proud to be called Christians. Each of us regularly spends time helping people learn about the Bible and God’s Kingdom. Because we witness, or talk, about Jehovah God and his Kingdom, we are known as Jehovah’s Witnesses.
Words starting with 证人
Words containing 证人
- 见证人jiàn zhèng réneyewitness (to an incident); witness (to a legal transaction)
- 保证人bǎo zhèng rénguarantor; bailor
- 公证人gōng zhèng rénnotary; actuary
- 耶和华见证人Yē hé huá Jiàn zhèng rénJehovah's Witnesses
Sounds the same
Read zhèng rén, tone for tone, but written differently.
Looking a word up is not learning it. GraphChinese puts all of HSK 1–6 into one dependency graph, teaches each piece only once its prerequisites are solid, and schedules reviews to land just before you would forget.
Start learning — $49 lifetime