Dictionary › 严重
严重
yán zhòng
What 严重 means
- grave; serious; severe; critical
The characters in 严重
Example sentences
-
严重吗?Is it serious?
-
情况非常严重。The situation is very serious.
-
她看来病得严重。She seems to be very ill.
-
我犯了严重错误。I made a serious mistake.
-
这个问题很严重。It is a serious problem.
-
这是很严重的病。It's a very serious illness.
Words starting with 严重
- 严重性yán zhòng xìngseriousness
- 严重问题yán zhòng wèn tíserious problem
- 严重后果yán zhòng hòu guǒgrave consequence; serious repercussion
- 严重关切yán zhòng guān qièserious concern
- 严重急性呼吸系统综合症yán zhòng jí xìng hū xī xì tǒng zōng hé zhèngsevere acute respiratory syndrome (SARS)
Words containing 严重
Sounds the same
Read yán zhòng, tone for tone, but written differently.
Learn 严重 properly. It is taught in Descriptions & quality (HSK 4) — one topic in a dependency graph of every word, character and grammar point in HSK 1–6. GraphChinese teaches it when you are ready for it and brings it back just before you would forget it.
Start learning — $49 lifetime