Dictionary › 吹
吹
chuī
What 吹 means
- to blow
- to play a wind instrument
- to blast
- to puff
- to boast
- to brag
- to end in failure
- to fall through
Example sentences
-
他喜欢吹牛。Tā xǐhuan chuīniú.He likes to throw the bull.
-
风吹得很猛。Fēng chuī dehěn měng.It is blowing very hard.
-
汤姆在吹嘘。Tāngmǔ zài chuīxū.Tom is exaggerating.
-
风愈吹愈猛。The wind is picking up.
-
我不想吹牛。I don't mean to brag.
-
你会吹口哨吗?Nǐ huì chuīkǒushào ma?Do you know how to whistle?
Words starting with 吹
- 吹牛chuī niúto talk big; to brag; to shoot off one's mouth; (dialect) to chat idly
- 吹捧chuī pěngto flatter; to laud sb's accomplishments; adulation
- 吹嘘chuī xūto brag
- 吹拂chuī fúto brush; to caress (of breeze); to praise
- 吹风chuī fēngto let the wind blow on oneself; to be exposed to the wind; to air out (a room)…
- 吹口哨chuī kǒu shàoto whistle
- 吹奏chuī zòuto play (wind instruments)
- 吹散chuī sànto disperse
- 吹灭chuī mièto blow out (a flame)
- 吹风机chuī fēng jīhair dryer
- 吹毛求疵chuī máo qiú cīlit. to blow apart the hairs upon a fur to discover any defect (idiom)…
- 吹干chuī gānto blow-dry
- 吹了chuī lefailed; busted; to have not succeeded; to have died; to have parted company…
- 吹拍chuī pāito resort to bragging and flattering; abbr. for 吹牛拍马
- 吹气chuī qìto blow air (into)
- 吹水chuī shuǐ(colloquial) to chat casually; to shoot the breeze (originally Cantonese)
- 吹管chuī guǎnblowpipe
- 吹台chuī tái(colloquial) to fall through; to result in failure; (of a relationship) to break up
- 吹号chuī hàoto blow a brass instrument
- 吹袭chuī xí(of wind) to blow fiercely; (of a storm) to strike
- 吹冷风chuī lěng fēngto blow cold; damping expectations by discouraging or realistic words
- 吹牛皮chuī niú píto boast; to talk big
- 吹球机chuī qiú jīlottery machine
- 吹管乐chuī guǎn yuèwoodwind music
Words containing 吹
- 鼓吹gǔ chuīto agitate for; to enthusiastically promote
- 风吹草动fēng chuī cǎo dòng(lit.) grass stirring in the wind (idiom); (fig.) the slightest whiff of trouble
- 风吹雨打fēng chuī yǔ dǎlit. windswept and battered by rain; to undergo hardship (idiom)
- 自吹自擂zì chuī zì léito blow one's own trumpet (idiom)
- 告吹gào chuīto fizzle out; to come to nothing
- 胡吹hú chuīto boast wildly
- 大风吹dà fēng chuī"The Wind Blows", a game in which one player calls out a category, all players who match…
- 电吹风diàn chuī fēnghair dryer
- 鼓吹者gǔ chuī zhěadvocate
- 人工吹气rén gōng chuī qìto inflate using one's breath; (in CPR) to give a rescue breath
- 潮吹cháo chuīfemale ejaculation
- 横吹héng chuīmilitary wind and percussion music played on horseback under the Han; transverse flute…
- 不费吹灰之力bù fèi chuī huī zhī lìas easy as blowing off dust; effortless; with ease
- 洗剪吹xǐ jiǎn chuīshampoo, haircut and blow-dry
- 劲吹jìng chuī(of wind) to blow strongly; (fig.) (of trends, changes etc) to sweep through society
- 因吹斯汀yīn chuī sī tīng(loanword) interesting
- 瞎吹xiā chuīto boast; to shoot one's mouth off
- 自我吹嘘zì wǒ chuī xūto blow one's own horn (idiom)
- 风吹日晒fēng chuī rì shài(idiom) to be exposed to the elements
- 大吹大擂dà chuī dà léito make an exhibition of oneself; ostentation
- 吴市吹箫wú shì chuī xiāo(idiom) to beg on the streets; to fall into utter destitution (allusion to Wu Zixu's 伍子胥
- 玉人吹箫yù rén chuī xiāovirtuoso piper wins a beauty; the xiao 箫
- 大肆鼓吹dà sì gǔ chuīto advocate vociferously
- 砍头不过风吹帽kǎn tóu bù guò fēng chuī màoto regard decapitation as no more important than the wind blowing off your hat (idiom)
Characters that look like 吹
Easy to confuse on sight. Compare them side by side once and the pair stops costing you.
- 欢huānjoyous; happy; pleased
- 攻gōngto attack; to accuse; to study
- 坎kǎnpit; threshold; one of the Eight Trigrams 八卦
- 吮shǔnto suck
- 吱zhī(onomatopoeia) creaking or groaning
- 吠fèito bark
Sounds the same
Read chuī, tone for tone, but written differently.
Learn 吹 properly. It is taught in Motion, Physical Action & Sport (HSK 5) — one topic in a dependency graph of every word, character and grammar point in HSK 1–6. GraphChinese teaches it when you are ready for it and brings it back just before you would forget it.
Start learning — $49 lifetime