Dictionary › 希伯来
希伯来
Xī bó lái
What 希伯来 means
- Hebrew
The characters in 希伯来
- 希xīto hope; to admire; variant of 稀
- 伯bófather's elder brother; senior; paternal elder uncle
- 来láito come; (used as a substitute for a more specific verb)…
Example sentences
-
你会说希伯来语吗?Nǐ huì shuō Xībóláiyǔ ma?Do you speak Hebrew?
-
我很喜欢希伯来语。I really like Hebrew.
-
意第绪语不是希伯来语。Yiddish is not Hebrew.
-
我不相信她会说希伯来语。Wǒ bù xiāngxìn tā huì shuō Xībóláiyǔ.I do not believe that she can speak Hebrew.
-
阿拉伯语和希伯来语是相似的。ālābóyǔ hé Xībóláiyǔ shì xiāngsì de.Arabic is similar to Hebrew.
-
我天生具有希伯来人的说服才能,但当我年纪大了的时候,我把它转换成了自恋。Wǒ tiānshēng jùyǒu Xībóláirén de shuōfú cáinéng, dàn dāng wǒ niánjì dà le de shíhou, wǒ bǎ tā zhuǎnhuàn chéngle zìliàn.I was born into the Hebrew persuasion, but when I got older I converted to narcissism.
Words starting with 希伯来
- 希伯来人Xī bó lái réna Hebrew
- 希伯来文Xī bó lái wénHebrew (language)
- 希伯来书Xī bó lái shūEpistle of St Paul to the Hebrews
- 希伯来语Xī bó lái yǔHebrew (language)
- 希伯来大学Xī bó lái Dà xuéthe Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Sounds the same
Read Xī bó lái, tone for tone, but written differently.
Looking a word up is not learning it. GraphChinese puts all of HSK 1–6 into one dependency graph, teaches each piece only once its prerequisites are solid, and schedules reviews to land just before you would forget.
Start learning — $49 lifetime