Dictionary › 旅行
旅行
lǚ xíng
What 旅行 means
- to travel
- journey; trip
The characters in 旅行
- 旅lǚtrip; travel; to travel
- 行xíng(bound form) to walk; to go; to travel; (literary) trip; journey; visit…
Example sentences
-
他爱旅行。He loves traveling.
-
我喜欢旅行。I love trips.
-
他旅行洽商。He traveled on business.
-
我想去旅行。I feel like going on a trip.
-
旅行是乐事。It's fun to travel.
-
他在海上旅行。Tā zài hǎishàng lǚxíng.He travels across the sea.
Words starting with 旅行
- 旅行社lǚ xíng shètravel agency
- 旅行者lǚ xíng zhětraveler
- 旅行团lǚ xíng tuántour group
- 旅行袋lǚ xíng dàitravel bag
- 旅行装备lǚ xíng zhuāng bèitravel equipment; travel gear
- 旅行支票lǚ xíng zhī piàotraveler's check
Words containing 旅行
- 时空旅行shí kōng lǚ xíngtime travel
- 环球旅行huán qiú lǚ xíngjourney around the world
- 星际旅行Xīng jì Lǚ xíngStar Trek (US TV and film series)
- 奖励旅行jiǎng lì lǚ xíngincentive travel
- 徒步旅行tú bù lǚ xínghiking
Sounds the same
Read lǚ xíng, tone for tone, but written differently.
Looking a word up is not learning it. GraphChinese puts all of HSK 1–6 into one dependency graph, teaches each piece only once its prerequisites are solid, and schedules reviews to land just before you would forget.
Start learning — $49 lifetime