Dictionary › 棕
棕
zōng
What 棕 means
- palm
- palm fiber
- coir (coconut fiber)
- brown
Other readings
Example sentences
-
她有棕色鞋。Tā yǒu zōngsè xié.She has brown shoes.
-
我的车不是棕的。Wǒ de chē bù shì zōng de.My car isn't brown.
-
棕榈树最高是多高?Zōnglǘshù zuì gāo shì duō gāo?How tall do most palm trees grow?
-
什幺动物是棕色的?What animal is brown?
-
我最喜欢的颜色是棕色。My favorite color is brown.
-
棕色不是汤姆天生的发色。Zōngsè bù shì Tāngmǔ tiānshēng de fàsè.Brown is not Tom's natural hair color.
Words starting with 棕
- 棕色zōng sèbrown
- 棕榈zōng lǘpalm tree
- 棕榈树zōng lǘ shùpalm tree
- 棕垫zōng diànpalm fiber mat
- 棕树zōng shùpalm tree
- 棕毛zōng máopalm fiber; coir
- 棕毯zōng tǎncoir mat; palm fiber matting
- 棕熊zōng xióngbrown bear
- 棕红zōng hóngreddish brown
- 棕编zōng biānwoven palm fiber (used in handicraft); coir; woven coconut fiber
- 棕绳zōng shéngrope of palm fiber; coir (coconut fiber)
- 棕黄zōng huánglight brown
- 棕黑zōng hēidark brown
- 棕尾伯劳zōng wěi bó láo(bird species of China) red-tailed shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides)
- 棕背伯劳zōng bèi bó láo(bird species of China) long-tailed shrike (Lanius schach)
- 棕背田鸡zōng bèi tián jī(bird species of China) black-tailed crake (Zapornia bicolor)
- 棕枝主日zōng zhī zhǔ rìPalm Sunday (Sunday before Easter)
- 棕枝全日zōng zhī quán rìPalm Sunday (Christian Festival one week before Easter)
- 棕朱雀zōng zhū què(bird species of China) dark-rumped rosefinch (Carpodacus edwardsii)
- 棕背雪雀zōng bèi xuě què(bird species of China) Blanford's snowfinch (Pyrgilauda blanfordi)
- 棕颈雪雀zōng jǐng xuě què(bird species of China) rufous-necked snowfinch (Pyrgilauda ruficollis)
- 棕头鸦雀zōng tóu yā què(bird species of China) vinous-throated parrotbill (Suthora webbiana)
- 棕额长尾山雀zōng é cháng wěi shān què(bird species of China) rufous-fronted bushtit (Aegithalos iouschistos)
- 棕胸竹鸡zōng xiōng zhú jī(bird species of China) mountain bamboo partridge (Bambusicola fytchii)
Words containing 棕
- 油棕yóu zōngoil palm
- 深棕shēn zōngdark brown
- 深棕色shēn zōng sèdark brown
- 贝叶棕bèi yè zōngpattra palm tree (Corypha umbraculifera), whose leaves were used as paper substitute for…
- 锯棕榈jù zōng lǘsaw palmetto (Serenoa repens, a small palm, an extract of whose fruit is used medicinally)
- 西棕胸佛法僧xī zōng xiōng fó fǎ sēng(bird species) Indian roller (Coracias benghalensis)
- 白眉棕啄木鸟bái méi zōng zhuó mù niǎo(bird species of China) white-browed piculet (Sasia ochracea)
- 台湾棕噪鹛Tái wān zōng zào méi(bird species of China) rusty laughingthrush (Pterorhinus poecilorhynchus)
- 台湾棕颈钩嘴鹛Tái wān zōng jǐng gōu zuǐ méi(bird species of China) Taiwan scimitar babbler (Pomatorhinus musicus)
Characters built on 宗
These share the phonetic component 宗 (zōng), which is why their readings rhyme. Learning them as a family is far cheaper than learning them one at a time.
- 综zōng(bound form) to synthesize; to combine; Taiwan pr. zòng
- 踪zōng(bound form) footprint; trace; tracks
- 崇chónghigh; sublime; lofty
- 鬃zōngbristles; horse's mane
- 粽zòngrice dumplings wrapped in leaves
- 淙cóngnoise of water
- 琮cóngjade tube with round hole and rectangular sides, used ceremonially in ancient times
Characters that look like 棕
Easy to confuse on sight. Compare them side by side once and the pair stops costing you.
- 综zōng(bound form) to synthesize; to combine; Taiwan pr. zòng
- 棘jíthorns
- 椎zhuī(bound form) vertebra
- 铢zhūtwenty-fourth part of a tael (2 or 3 grams)
- 裱biǎoto hang (paper); to mount (painting)
- 棣dìKerria japonica
Sounds the same
Read zōng, tone for tone, but written differently.
- 综(bound form) to synthesize; to combine; Taiwan pr. zòng
- 宗school; sect; purpose
- 踪(bound form) footprint; trace; tracks
- 鬃bristles; horse's mane
- 鬷kettle on legs
- 䗥used in 螉䗥
- 猣dog giving birth to three puppies
- 翪uneven flight of a bird
- 腙hydrazone (chemistry)
- 豵litter of pigs; little pig
- 鯮long spiky-head carp
- 枞used in 枞阳
Looking a word up is not learning it. GraphChinese puts all of HSK 1–6 into one dependency graph, teaches each piece only once its prerequisites are solid, and schedules reviews to land just before you would forget.
Start learning — $49 lifetime